Have a great night BUT…

fireworks

Please be aware of the following:
BUSH FIRES REGULATIONS 1954 – REG 39E

(1) For the purposes of section 27A(1)(a)(ii) of the Act, the use of fireworks on land and in the open air is a process likely to create a bush fire danger.
(2) A person shall not use fireworks on land and in the open air unless —
(a) all inflammable material on the ground within a radius of 3 m of any lit fuse or lit firework has been removed; and
(b) at least one fire extinguisher is provided at the place where the fireworks are being used; and
(c) if the fireworks are being used during prohibited burning times or restricted burning times, that person has given not less than 24 hours’ prior notice of the intention to do so —
(i) to the bush fire control officer for the district in which the place where the fireworks are being used is situated; and
(ii) where the place where the fireworks are being used is within 3 km of forest land, to the forest officer in charge of that forest land.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *